Privacy Policy

Clients may be contacted periodically by Yacht Film to announce any additions or changes to our services or as part of our ongoing support activities. Clients have the right to request that these communications cease.

1.0 Personal information that we collect and why we collect it

1.1 BY PHONE

We may use call number identification to recognise who is calling us and to have a short term record of calls received. We will capture information that you give us for our records and in order to deal with your enquiry and process it in accordance with our processing basis as set out below.

1.2 BY EMAIL

If you send us an email that is not encrypted, any personal data within it may be at risk. We will capture and process the information in the email for our legitimate interest and legal purposes as set out below.

1.3 BY POST

When we receive an enquiry in paper format, we will capture and process the information for our legitimate interest and legal purposes as set out below.

1.4 FROM OUR WEBSITE

1.4.1 Visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. We use this information only to allow us to improve our service and offering. Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system based on your computer’s IP address, none of this information personally identifies you to us. We do not usually attempt to use this information to try to identify visitors and do not allow Google Analytics to do so either. We reserve the right to do so in the event that the visit is for a malicious or unlawful purpose. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see below).

1.4.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us via our website or via direct email, the data that you supply will not be stored by this website or passed to/be processed by any third party data processors defined below. If you use the contact form on our website, the data will be collated into an email and send to us via SMTP.

1.4.3 Cookies

This website only uses cookies that are necessary to its functioning. This in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your web browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

1.4.4 Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the information that you submit to us will be forwarded to Campaign Monitor who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Campaign Monitor to be a third party data processor (see below). The information that you provide will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your details will remain within Campaign Monitor’s database for as long as we continue to use Campaign Monitor’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request to remove it from the list. If you would like to be removed from the list, you can do so by using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send to you or by sending us an email. When making a request to be removed by way of email, please ensure to provide us with the email address that is subscribed to the mailing list.

While your email address remains within the Campaign Monitor database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us. These will generally be our E-newsletter and occasionally an email about specific events or new products we are offering.

2.0 Basis of processing data and who we share your data with

2.1 LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We will hold and process your data for our legitimate interests in order to manage business relationships with our contractors and third party providers. This includes applications for jobs, including CVs.

2.2 BY CONSENT

We will hold and process your data by consent for marketing purposes in order to keep you informed of:

Our services and those of any group or related company
Information contained in any newsletter we may issue
Products and services of any selected third parties where you have agreed to this
We may use a third party provider to issue this information to you but will not share your information with any other third party for marketing purposes.

We may also gather information on our marketing in order to understand and measure the effectiveness of it and to make improvements as a result.

3.0 About our website’s server

This website is hosted by eukhost.com within a highly secure UK data centre facility. Their web servers are located in world-class data centres, which feature advanced redundancy, physical security and multiple fast network connections.

4.0 Where we store your data

All information is retained within the UK. If we were to export any of your data, we would take appropriate measures to protect the data.

5.0 Keeping your information accurate

We strive to ensure that your personal information is kept up to date and accurate. If any of the personal information you have given to us or third parties changes, such as your contact details or residential address, please promptly inform us.

6.0 Your Rights

You have the right as an individual to request details on the information we hold on you and to ask us to correct any information which may be inaccurate.

You are also able to exercise your right to be forgotten. This does not mean we will have to automatically delete all information held on you as we may still need to keep appropriate information for our legitimate interests.

There are other rights which, due to the basis on which we process data, you may not always be able to exercise. These include:

To restrict processing of your data
To provide your data in a portable format
To object to the processing of your data
You might also wish to complain about the way in which we have processed your data.

To exercise your rights or to make a complaint you may either contact us or the Information Commissioners Office. You can make a complaint to them via their website www.ico.org.uk or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

7.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.